The S85 line now runs every 20 minutes from Monday to Friday from Grünau through the southeast (Adlershof, Schöneweide) to Frohnau. However, due to construction work, the line will end in Waidmannslust on Mondays to Fridays until April 1, 2024. On Saturdays and Sundays the S85 runs (as before) from Schöneweide to Pankow.
For the first time, an S-Bahn line will split into two branches - at Bornholmer Straße. Please pay attention to the signs on the train and on the platform.
Standard timetable
Timetable valid for several months without consideration of construction projects.
(Treptower Park) Bornholmer Straße <> Hohen Neuendorf
24.05. (Fr) 22 Uhr bis 27.05. (Mo) 1:30 Uhr
Shuttle Service
Information
Ersatzverkehr mit Bussen:
Bus S8: Bornholmer Straße <> Hohen Neuendorf
Im Abschnitt Schönfließ <> Bergfelde <> Hohen Neuendorf fahren der Bus S8 und die S8 nahezu parallel.
In Schönfließ und in Bergfelde hält der Bus S8 nicht an den S-Bahnhöfen, bitte steigen Sie zwischen dem Bus S8 und der S8 (Schönfließ <> Birkenwerder) in beiden Fahrtrichtungen in Hohen Neuendorf um.
S-Bahn station Frohnau Frohnauer Brücke 13465 Berlin
The opening hours can be found on the notice board at the shop.
Fare zones
The tariff area of the Verkehrsverbund Berlin-Brandenburg (VBB) includes the federal state of Berlin and the state of Brandenburg with its administrative districts and independent cities of Brandenburg, Cottbus, Frankfurt (Oder) and Potsdam.
Berlin and the surrounding regions are divided into fare zones a, b and c gegliedert.
Fare zone Berlin a includes the city center of Berlin, including the S-Bahn-Ring.
Fare zone Berlin b begins outside the S-Bahn ring and reaches to the city limits.
Fare zone Berlin c includes both the outskirts of Berlin and the city of Potsdam.